Our Leaders

LEADERSHIP
Leading to save lives

Each of our leaders plays a valuable role in making our mission possible.

group photo wide header

Leadership

expand more information down icon
collapse more information up icon

Merlyn H. Sayers,
MBBCh, PhD.

President and Chief Executive Officer

Shankar Goudar
Vice President of Corporate Services

Veronica Moore
Vice President of Organizational Relations

B. J. Smith
Vice President of Regional Operations & Business Development

Laurie J. Sutor, MD
Vice President of Medical & Technical Services

Nancy Jones
Chief Financial Officer

Nancy Ausman
Director of Quality Assurance

Jeffrey Centilli
Director of Information Services

Deborah Chapman
Director of Contact Center

Gus Cortes
Director of IS Applications

William Crews, MD
Medical Director of Laboratory Services

Nicole De Simone, MD
Medical Director of Clinical Apheresis Services

Stephen Eason
Director of Foundation

Scott Gastorf
Director of Finance

Terrie Henderson
Director of Human Resources

Lavetta Kennedy
Technical Director

Lesley Kresie, MD
Medical Director of Technical Services

Debbie Liles
Director of Corporate Education

Clint McCoy
Director of Mobile Recruitment and Regional Operations

Damon Nirode
Director of IT

Brandye Norman
Director of Mobile Collections

Geeta Paranjape, MD
Medical Director of Clinical Services

Jeff Ryan
Director of Facilities & Fleet Services

Andrea Sign
Director of Marketing

Debra Smith, MD
Medical Director of Cellular Therapy

Michael Wilson
Director of Donor Center Operations

Sandy Wortman
Director of Reference and Transfusion

Vince Zost
Director of Cellular Therapy Laboratory

Board of Directors

expand more information down icon
collapse more information up icon

Mr. Jim Chapman
Chairman

Dr. Brian Becker

Mr. Jonathan Cromer

Ms. Karanae Duane

Mr. Craig Florence

Mr. Mark Hood

Mr. John Huck

Mr. Ellison Hurt, III

Mr. Robert Jones, Jr.

Mr. Patrick Kinder

Ms. Anette Landeros

Mr. James Louis

Dr. David Mack

Dr. Anju Nair

Mr. George Roberts, Jr.

Dr. Karen Roush

Ms. Jane Sullivan

Ms. Natalie Wilkins

Foundation Board

expand more information down icon
collapse more information up icon

Mr. Bobby Grigsby
Chairman

Mr. Eric Hyden

Mr. Charles Kurtzman

Mr. Mitch Clarke

Mr. Doug White

Mr. Randy Talley

Mr. John Pardue

Mr. Sam Brooks

Ms. Judy Stubbs

Central Texas Advisory Council

expand more information down icon
collapse more information up icon

Monica Bryant

Kelcie Griggs

David Guyer

Becky Hardie

Taina Maya

Matt Meadors

Robin Michell

Rhiannon Settles

East Texas Advisory Council

expand more information down icon
collapse more information up icon

Rachel Barber

Dr. Lane Brunner

Dr. Bruce Carter
Smith County Medical Society, 2021 Representative

John Gaston

Jennifer Hines

Nikkie Hodges

Dr. Mike Jenkins

Anne Pileggi

Beth Powell

George Roberts

Bishop Joseph Strickland

Lauren Tyler

Donald Warren